Open Search

2017 Race Results

Line Honours Winner: Black Jack 

Courier Mail Cup Winner and Winner of the Race overall: Ichi Ban

IRC Division One

 

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

 Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

ICHI BAN

Matt Allen

1.399

15/04/2017 15:43:10

01:04:43:10

01:16:10:43

BLACK JACK

Mark Bradford

1.76

15/04/2017 09:56:43

00:22:56:43

01:16:23:01

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.581

15/04/2017 12:50:14

01:01:50:14

01:16:50:55

HOLLYWOOD BOULEVARD

Ray Roberts

1.412

15/04/2017 16:59:12

01:05:59:12

01:18:20:28

KERUMBA

Tam Faragher

1.256

15/04/2017 21:43:17

01:10:43:17

01:19:36:36

MR KITE

Andrew Northcott

1.268

15/04/2017 22:17:25

01:11:17:25

01:20:44:53

DEKADENCE

Stephanie Kerin

1.184

16/04/2017 01:57:11

01:14:57:11

01:22:07:14

DREAM

Craig Salter

1.132

16/04/2017 03:48:13

01:16:48:13

01:22:11:23

MATRIX

Graham Furtado

1.117

16/04/2017 04:34:06

01:17:34:06

01:22:25:55

KERISMA - LINE 7

David Rose

1.149

16/04/2017 03:45:57

01:16:45:57

01:22:50:24

B52

Daniel Farmer

1.122

16/04/2017 05:45:09

01:18:45:09

01:23:58:06

AURIC'S QUEST

Fred Bestall

1.188

DNS

   

 

IRC Division Two

 

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

WISTARI

Scott Patrick

0.922

16/04/2017 10:02:16

01:23:02:16

01:19:22:08

CORROBBOREE

Robbo Robertson

0.986

16/04/2017 07:25:45

01:20:25:45

01:19:48:26

BAZINGA

Ian Richardson

1.032

16/04/2017 06:07:34

01:19:07:34

01:20:30:22

ITALIAN JOB

Michael Tom Johnston

1.061

16/04/2017 04:59:58

01:17:59:58

01:20:33:41

SAIL EXCHANGE.COM.AU

Carl Crafoord

0.979

16/04/2017 08:36:25

01:21:36:25

01:20:38:57

MAYFAIR

James Irvine

1.082

16/04/2017 04:28:02

01:17:28:02

01:20:52:03

FLYING COLOURS 2

Doug Cavaye

0.986

16/04/2017 08:51:13

01:21:51:13

01:21:12:42

DRY WHITE

Darryn Purdy

1.081

16/04/2017 05:39:35

01:18:39:35

01:22:06:55

HASTA LA VISTA

Mark Jacobsen

1.101

16/04/2017 05:14:24

01:18:14:24

01:22:30:22

SASSY

Phil Lazzarini

0.967

16/04/2017 11:15:13

02:00:15:13

01:22:39:40

UTOPIA 2001

John Fletcher

1.076

16/04/2017 07:02:05

01:20:02:05

01:23:22:53

RESTLESS

John Ibell

1.047

16/04/2017 07:42:37

01:20:42:37

01:22:48:42

 

IRC Overall

 

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

ICHI BAN

Matt Allen

1.399

15/04/2017 15:43:10

01:04:43:10

01:16:10:43

BLACK JACK

Mark Bradford

1.76

15/04/2017 09:56:43

00:22:56:43

01:16:23:01

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.581

15/04/2017 12:50:14

01:01:50:14

01:16:50:55

HOLLYWOOD BOULEVARD

Ray Roberts

1.412

15/04/2017 16:59:12

01:05:59:12

01:18:20:28

WISTARI

Scott Patrick

0.922

16/04/2017 10:02:16

01:23:02:16

01:19:22:08

KERUMBA

Tam Faragher

1.256

15/04/2017 21:43:17

01:10:43:17

01:19:36:36

CORROBBOREE

Robbo Robertson

0.986

16/04/2017 07:25:45

01:20:25:45

01:19:48:26

BAZINGA

Ian Richardson

1.032

16/04/2017 06:07:34

01:19:07:34

01:20:30:22

ITALIAN JOB

Michael Tom Johnston

1.061

16/04/2017 04:59:58

01:17:59:58

01:20:33:41

SAIL EXCHANGE.COM.AU

Carl Crafoord

0.979

16/04/2017 08:36:25

01:21:36:25

01:20:38:57

MR KITE

Andrew Northcott

1.268

15/04/2017 22:17:25

01:11:17:25

01:20:44:53

MAYFAIR

James Irvine

1.082

16/04/2017 04:28:02

01:17:28:02

01:20:52:03

FLYING COLOURS 2

Doug Cavaye

0.986

16/04/2017 08:51:13

01:21:51:13

01:21:12:42

DRY WHITE

Darryn Purdy

1.081

16/04/2017 05:39:35

01:18:39:35

01:22:06:55

DEKADENCE

Stephanie Kerin

1.184

16/04/2017 01:57:11

01:14:57:11

01:22:07:14

DREAM

Craig Salter

1.132

16/04/2017 03:48:13

01:16:48:13

01:22:11:23

MATRIX

Graham Furtado

1.117

16/04/2017 04:34:06

01:17:34:06

01:22:25:55

HASTA LA VISTA

Mark Jacobsen

1.101

16/04/2017 05:14:24

01:18:14:24

01:22:30:22

SASSY

Phil Lazzarini

0.967

16/04/2017 11:15:13

02:00:15:13

01:22:39:40

RESTLESS

John Ibell

1.047

16/04/2017 07:42:37

01:20:42:37

01:22:48:42

KERISMA - LINE 7

David Rose

1.149

16/04/2017 03:45:57

01:16:45:57

01:22:50:24

UTOPIA 2001

John Fletcher

1.076

16/04/2017 07:02:05

01:20:02:05

01:23:22:53

B52

Daniel Farmer

1.122

16/04/2017 05:45:09

01:18:45:09

01:23:58:06

AURIC'S QUEST

Fred Bestall

1.188

DNS

   

 

ORCi Division One

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.5061

15/04/2017 12:50:14

01:01:50:14

01:14:54:48

ICHI BAN

Matt Allen

1.4035

15/04/2017 15:43:10

01:04:43:10

01:16:18:28

HASTA LA VISTA

Mark Jacobsen

1.0764

16/04/2017 05:14:24

01:18:14:24

01:21:28:02

DEKADENCE

Stephanie Kerin

1.185

16/04/2017 01:57:11

01:14:57:11

01:22:09:34

B52

Daniel Farmer

1.0967

16/04/2017 05:45:09

01:18:45:09

01:22:53:12

BROADSWORD

Peter Kruger

1.0838

16/04/2017 08:05:51

01:21:05:51

02:00:52:36

UTOPIA 2001

John Fletcher

1.1206

16/04/2017 07:02:05

01:20:02:05

02:01:20:43

AURIC'S QUEST

Fred Bestall

1.1678

DNS

 

 

 

ORCi Division Two

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

WISTARI

Scott Patrick

0.8921

16/04/2017 10:02:16

01:23:02:16

01:17:57:45

BAZINGA

Ian Richardson

0.9991

16/04/2017 06:07:34

01:19:07:34

01:19:05:14

CORROBBOREE

Robbo Robertson

0.9806

16/04/2017 07:25:45

01:20:25:45

01:19:34:02

MAYFAIR

James Irvine

1.062

16/04/2017 04:28:02

01:17:28:02

01:20:02:17

FLYING COLOURS 2

Doug Cavaye

0.9702

16/04/2017 08:51:13

01:21:51:13

01:20:29:14

SCAMP

Mike Mollison

1.0685

16/04/2017 05:39:18

01:18:39:18

01:21:34:37

RESTLESS

John Ibell

1.0333

16/04/2017 07:42:37

01:20:42:37

01:22:11:57

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

Rudy Weber

1.0269

16/04/2017 10:04:56

01:23:04:56

02:00:20:55

 

ORCi Overall

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.5061

15/04/2017 12:50:14

01:01:50:14

01:14:54:48

ICHI BAN

Matt Allen

1.4035

15/04/2017 15:43:10

01:04:43:10

01:16:18:28

WISTARI

Scott Patrick

0.8921

16/04/2017 10:02:16

01:23:02:16

01:17:57:45

BAZINGA

Ian Richardson

0.9991

16/04/2017 06:07:34

01:19:07:34

01:19:05:14

CORROBBOREE

Robbo Robertson

0.9806

16/04/2017 07:25:45

01:20:25:45

01:19:34:02

MAYFAIR

James Irvine

1.062

16/04/2017 04:28:02

01:17:28:02

01:20:02:17

FLYING COLOURS 2

Doug Cavaye

0.9702

16/04/2017 08:51:13

01:21:51:13

01:20:29:14

HASTA LA VISTA

Mark Jacobsen

1.0764

16/04/2017 05:14:24

01:18:14:24

01:21:28:02

SCAMP

Mike Mollison

1.0685

16/04/2017 05:39:18

01:18:39:18

01:21:34:37

DEKADENCE

Stephanie Kerin

1.185

16/04/2017 01:57:11

01:14:57:11

01:22:09:34

RESTLESS

John Ibell

1.0333

16/04/2017 07:42:37

01:20:42:37

01:22:11:57

B52

Daniel Farmer

1.0967

16/04/2017 05:45:09

01:18:45:09

01:22:53:12

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

Rudy Weber

1.0269

16/04/2017 10:04:56

01:23:04:56

02:00:20:55

BROADSWORD

Peter Kruger

1.0838

16/04/2017 08:05:51

01:21:05:51

02:00:52:36

UTOPIA 2001

John Fletcher

1.1206

16/04/2017 07:02:05

01:20:02:05

02:01:20:43

AURIC'S QUEST

Fred Bestall

1.1678

DNS

#VALUE!

#VALUE!

 

PHRF Division One

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

KERISMA - LINE 7

David Rose

0.9538

16/04/2017 03:45:57

01:16:45:57

01:14:52:57

BLACK JACK

Mark Bradford

1.6985

15/04/2017 09:56:43

00:22:56:43

01:14:58:21

MATRIX

Graham Furtado

0.9428

16/04/2017 04:34:06

01:17:34:06

01:15:11:26

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.5204

15/04/2017 12:50:14

01:01:50:14

01:15:16:58

DEKADENCE

Stephanie Kerin

1.0089

16/04/2017 01:57:11

01:14:57:11

01:15:17:59

ICHI BAN

Matt Allen

1.3689

15/04/2017 15:43:10

01:04:43:10

01:15:18:51

HASTA LA VISTA

Mark Jacobsen

0.9429

16/04/2017 05:14:24

01:18:14:24

01:15:49:41

B52

Daniel Farmer

0.9501

16/04/2017 05:45:09

01:18:45:09

01:16:37:09

FUSION

Greg Outridge

0.9987

16/04/2017 06:04:29

01:19:04:29

01:19:01:07

 

PHRF Division Two

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

DREAM

Craig Salter

0.9409

16/04/2017 03:48:13

01:16:48:13

01:14:23:32

BAZINGA

Ian Richardson

0.8903

16/04/2017 06:07:34

01:19:07:34

01:14:23:43

SCAMP

Mike Mollison

0.9298

16/04/2017 05:39:18

01:18:39:18

01:15:39:38

DRY WHITE

Darryn Purdy

0.9387

16/04/2017 05:39:35

01:18:39:35

01:16:02:41

RESTLESS

John Ibell

0.9034

16/04/2017 07:42:37

01:20:42:37

01:16:23:29

LADY HELENA

Ben Stark

0.9221

16/04/2017 06:58:17

01:19:58:17

01:16:32:46

UTOPIA 2001

John Fletcher

0.9318

16/04/2017 07:02:05

01:20:02:05

01:17:01:54

ARTEMIS EOS

Cam Lester

0.8411

16/04/2017 12:15:58

02:01:15:58

01:17:26:16

CELESTE

Ben Green

0.9414

16/04/2017 07:19:15

01:20:19:15

01:17:43:25

BROADSWORD

Peter Kruger

0.9346

16/04/2017 08:05:51

01:21:05:51

01:18:08:53

 

PHRF Veteran Division

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

FLYING COLOURS 2

Doug Cavaye

0.8119

16/04/2017 08:51:13

01:21:51:13

01:13:13:43

WISTARI

Scott Patrick

0.7986

16/04/2017 10:02:16

01:23:02:16

01:13:33:52

SASSY

Phil Lazzarini

0.8016

16/04/2017 11:15:13

02:00:15:13

01:14:40:48

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

Rudy Weber

0.8317

16/04/2017 10:04:56

01:23:04:56

01:15:09:30

TURBULANCE

Steven Czapp

0.8385

16/04/2017 09:51:40

01:22:51:40

01:15:17:35

MARRIAH

Peter Holm

0.8514

16/04/2017 10:26:35

01:23:26:35

01:16:23:35

 

 PHRF Short Handed

Boat

Skipper

 

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

APRIORI

Trev Hill

 

0.8214

16/04/2017 08:08:40

01:21:08:40

01:13:04:54

SAMURAI JACK

Michael Lazzarini

0.9465

16/04/2017 04:30:37

01:17:30:37

01:15:17:22

DREAM LOVER

Rick Morgan

 

0.9287

16/04/2017 09:32:15

01:22:32:15

01:19:13:10

               

 

PHRF Overall

Boat

Skipper

TCF

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Corrected Time

FLYING COLOURS 2

Doug Cavaye

0.8119

16/04/2017 08:51:13

01:21:51:13

01:13:13:43

WISTARI

Scott Patrick

0.7986

16/04/2017 10:02:16

01:23:02:16

01:13:33:52

DREAM

Craig Salter

0.9409

16/04/2017 03:48:13

01:16:48:13

01:14:23:32

BAZINGA

Ian Richardson

0.8903

16/04/2017 06:07:34

01:19:07:34

01:14:23:43

SASSY

Phil Lazzarini

0.8016

16/04/2017 11:15:13

02:00:15:13

01:14:40:48

KERISMA - LINE 7

David Rose

0.9538

16/04/2017 03:45:57

01:16:45:57

01:14:52:57

BLACK JACK

Mark Bradford

1.6985

15/04/2017 09:56:43

00:22:56:43

01:14:58:21

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

Rudy Weber

0.8317

16/04/2017 10:04:56

01:23:04:56

01:15:09:30

MATRIX

Graham Furtado

0.9428

16/04/2017 04:34:06

01:17:34:06

01:15:11:26

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.5204

15/04/2017 12:50:14

01:01:50:14

01:15:16:58

SAMURAI JACK

Michael Lazzarini

0.9465

16/04/2017 04:30:37

01:17:30:37

01:15:17:22

TURBULANCE

Steven Czapp

0.8385

16/04/2017 09:51:40

01:22:51:40

01:15:17:35

DEKADENCE

Stephanie Kerin

1.0089

16/04/2017 01:57:11

01:14:57:11

01:15:17:59

ICHI BAN

Matt Allen

1.3689

15/04/2017 15:43:10

01:04:43:10

01:15:18:51

SCAMP

Mike Mollison

0.9298

16/04/2017 05:39:18

01:18:39:18

01:15:39:38

HASTA LA VISTA

Mark Jacobsen

0.9429

16/04/2017 05:14:24

01:18:14:24

01:15:49:41

DRY WHITE

Darryn Purdy

0.9387

16/04/2017 05:39:35

01:18:39:35

01:16:02:41

RESTLESS

John Ibell

0.9034

16/04/2017 07:42:37

01:20:42:37

01:16:23:29

MARRIAH

Peter Holm

0.8514

16/04/2017 10:26:35

01:23:26:35

01:16:23:35

LADY HELENA

Ben Stark

0.9221

16/04/2017 06:58:17

01:19:58:17

01:16:32:46

B52

Daniel Farmer

0.9501

16/04/2017 05:45:09

01:18:45:09

01:16:37:09

UTOPIA 2001

John Fletcher

0.9318

16/04/2017 07:02:05

01:20:02:05

01:17:01:54

ARTEMIS EOS

Cam Lester

0.8411

16/04/2017 12:15:58

02:01:15:58

01:17:26:16

CELESTE

Ben Green

0.9414

16/04/2017 07:19:15

01:20:19:15

01:17:43:25

BROADSWORD

Peter Kruger

0.9346

16/04/2017 08:05:51

01:21:05:51

01:18:08:53

FUSION

Greg Outridge

0.9987

16/04/2017 06:04:29

01:19:04:29

01:19:01:07

 

Cruising

Boat

Skipper

Corrected Time

MARRIAH

Peter Holm

01:16:23:35

FRENCH KISS

Onno De Vos

01:19:24:43

GOLDEN HAZE

John Bourke

01:19:55:12

ERESSEA

John Bankart

01:21:23:12

SOUTH PASSAGE

John Davies

01:22:37:31

 

 

 

Line Honours

Boat

Skipper

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

BLACK JACK

Mark Bradford

15/04/2017 09:56:43

00:22:56:43

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

15/04/2017 12:50:14

01:01:50:14

ICHI BAN

Matt Allen

15/04/2017 15:43:10

01:04:43:10

HOLLYWOOD BOULEVARD

Ray Roberts

15/04/2017 16:59:12

01:05:59:12

KERUMBA

Tam Faragher

15/04/2017 21:43:17

01:10:43:17

MR KITE

Andrew Northcott

15/04/2017 22:17:25

01:11:17:25

DEKADENCE

Stephanie Kerin

16/04/2017 01:57:11

01:14:57:11

KERISMA - LINE 7

David Rose

16/04/2017 03:45:57

01:16:45:57

DREAM

Craig Salter

16/04/2017 03:48:13

01:16:48:13

MAYFAIR

James Irvine

16/04/2017 04:28:02

01:17:28:02

SAMURAI JACK

Michael Lazzarini

16/04/2017 04:30:37

01:17:30:37

MATRIX

Graham Furtado

16/04/2017 04:34:06

01:17:34:06

ITALIAN JOB

Michael Tom Johnston

16/04/2017 04:59:58

01:17:59:58

HASTA LA VISTA

Mark Jacobsen

16/04/2017 05:14:24

01:18:14:24

SCAMP

Mike Mollison

16/04/2017 05:39:18

01:18:39:18

DRY WHITE

Darryn Purdy

16/04/2017 05:39:35

01:18:39:35

B52

Daniel Farmer

16/04/2017 05:45:09

01:18:45:09

FUSION

Greg Outridge

16/04/2017 06:04:29

01:19:04:29

BAZINGA

Ian Richardson

16/04/2017 06:07:34

01:19:07:34

LADY HELENA

Ben Stark

16/04/2017 06:58:17

01:19:58:17

UTOPIA 2001

John Fletcher

16/04/2017 07:02:05

01:20:02:05

CELESTE

Ben Green

16/04/2017 07:19:15

01:20:19:15

CORROBBOREE

Robbo Robertson

16/04/2017 07:25:45

01:20:25:45

RESTLESS

John Ibell

16/04/2017 07:42:37

01:20:42:37

BROADSWORD

Peter Kruger

16/04/2017 08:05:51

01:21:05:51

APRIORI

Trev Hill

16/04/2017 08:08:40

01:21:08:40

SAIL EXCHANGE.COM.AU

Carl Crafoord

16/04/2017 08:36:25

01:21:36:25

FLYING COLOURS 2

Doug Cavaye

16/04/2017 08:51:13

01:21:51:13

DREAM LOVER

Rick Morgan

16/04/2017 09:32:15

01:22:32:15

TURBULANCE

Steven Czapp

16/04/2017 09:51:40

01:22:51:40

WISTARI

Scott Patrick

16/04/2017 10:02:16

01:23:02:16

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

Rudy Weber

16/04/2017 10:04:56

01:23:04:56

MARRIAH

Peter Holm

16/04/2017 10:26:35

01:23:26:35

SASSY

Phil Lazzarini

16/04/2017 11:15:13

02:00:15:13

ARTEMIS EOS

Cam Lester

16/04/2017 12:15:58

02:01:15:58

ERESSEA

John Bankart

16/04/2017 17:17:48

02:06:17:48

AURIC'S QUEST

Fred Bestall

DNS

#VALUE!

 

Federation Cup

   

Pos

Team

Yachts

Points

1

CYCA

Hoolywood Boulevard, Ichi Ban, Sail Exchange 32.04

2

QCYC

Marriah, Samurai Jack, Sassy 35.79

3

RQYS

Fusion, Kerumba, Matrix 36.25

4

WMSC/MBTBC

Bazinga, Lady Helena, Scamp 41.25

5

RQYS2

 

 

6

MYC

 

 

7=

PCSC & SCYC tied

 

 

9

MBBC/NCYC

 

 

 

Other Awards

Starter Trophy - Best outfitted and presented crew at the start. Lady Helena
Allison Hunter Perpetual Trophy for Best placed QCYC yacht Samurai Jack
Musto Clothing Award Restless
Women in Sailing Award Danielle Hutcheson
Ivan Holm Memorial Trophy Flying Colours II
Noel Patrick Memorial Trophy for Best placed Gladstone yacht in either PHRF, ORCi or IRC Wistari
Endurance Award - Last Yacht to finish on elapsed time. Eressea
Ian Stripy Grant Memorial Award Winner Dane Buller
Livingston Cup - First yacht to round Lady Elliott Island Black Jack
 

 

Organised and Hosted by

 

The Official website of the Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race.

Note: the website brisbanetogladstone.com.au is an unauthorised copy of a pervious version of this site.

Latest News

9 Oct 2017 - 14:56
9 Oct 2017 - 11:44
 
 

 

 

Get in touch

Race Director Queensland Cruising Yacht Club PO Box 399 Sandgate QLD 4710 Phone: 07 3269 4588 Fax: 07 3269 0818