Open Search

2016 Results

Line Honours Winner: Black Jack

Courier Mail Cup Winner and Winner of the Race overall: Black Jack


 

Line Honours

       

Pos

Name

Distance Sailed (NM)

Finish Time

Elapsed time

1

Black Jack

334.9

26 Mar 16:13:50

1d 5h 13m 50s

2

Kerumba

326.9

27 Mar 07:43:38

1d 20h 43m 38s

3

Mr Kite

325.5

27 Mar 08:34:34

1d 21h 34m 34s

4

Dolce

324.6

27 Mar 12:14:26

2d 1h 14m 26s

5

The Fat Controller

322.2

27 Mar 12:57:17

2d 1h 57m 17s

6

Dekadence

323.6

27 Mar 13:32:09

2d 2h 32m 9s

7

Runaway

331.1

27 Mar 14:33:29

2d 3h 33m 29s

8

Quest

331.2

27 Mar 15:37:23

2d 4h 37m 23s

9

B52

324.8

27 Mar 15:40:21

2d 4h 40m 21s

10

Carbon Credits

314.4

27 Mar 16:00:32

2d 5h 0m 32s

11

Samurai Jack

315.4

27 Mar 16:08:16

2d 5h 8m 16s

12

Frantic

326.4

27 Mar 17:16:43

2d 6h 16m 43s

13

Hasta La Vista

317.9

27 Mar 17:32:09

2d 6h 32m 9s

14

FLIM Racing

317.0

27 Mar 18:01:01

2d 7h 1m 1s

15

Corrobboree

310.9

27 Mar 18:49:11

2d 7h 49m 11s

16

Restless

309.9

27 Mar 18:50:46

2d 7h 50m 46s

17

Grafitti

314.7

27 Mar 19:32:13

2d 8h 32m 13s

18

Apriori

310.5

27 Mar 22:45:25

2d 11h 45m 25s

19

Comes a Time

312.6

27 Mar 23:15:05

2d 12h 15m 5s

20

Bad Habits

322.1

27 Mar 23:30:14

2d 12h 30m 14s

21

Sassy

314.9

28 Mar 01:32:16

2d 14h 32m 16s

22

Wistari

312.4

28 Mar 02:30:52

2d 15h 30m 52s

23

Redjam

317.3

28 Mar 03:39:57

2d 16h 39m 57s

24

Jazz

317.5

28 Mar 06:35:36

2d 19h 35m 36s

Completed under engine for Cruising Div.

South Passage

314.6

27 Mar 08:58:10

1d 21h 58m 10s

Marriah

317.2

27 Mar 15:02:39

2d 4h 2m 39s

DNF

Flying Colours 2

 

 

 

DNF

Helen of Troy

 

 

 

DNF

She

 

 

 

 

IRC Division One

       

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Black Jack

1.742

26 Mar 16:13:50

1d 5h 13m 50s

2d 2h 55m 11s

2

Kerumba

1.257

27 Mar 07:43:38

1d 20h 43m 38s

2d 8h 13m 20s

3

Mr Kite

1.268

27 Mar 08:34:34

1d 21h 34m 34s

2d 9h 47m 26s

4

The Fat Controller

1.168

27 Mar 12:57:17

2d 1h 57m 17s

2d 10h 20m 50s

5

B52

1.125

27 Mar 15:40:21

2d 4h 40m 21s

2d 11h 15m 24s

6

Dolce

1.209

27 Mar 12:14:26

2d 1h 14m 26s

2d 11h 31m 55s

7

Dekadence

1.183

27 Mar 13:32:09

2d 2h 32m 9s

2d 11h 47m 2s

8

Frantic

1.147

27 Mar 17:16:43

2d 6h 16m 43s

2d 14h 15m 27s

DNC

Quest

1.151

 

 

 

 

IRC Division Two

       

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Corrobboree

0.988

27 Mar 18:49:11

2d 7h 49m 11s

2d 7h 9m 0s

2

Wistari

0.921

28 Mar 02:30:52

2d 15h 30m 52s

2d 10h 29m 48s

3

Restless

1.050

27 Mar 18:50:46

2d 7h 50m 46s

2d 10h 38m 18s

4

FLIM Racing

1.073

27 Mar 18:01:01

2d 7h 1m 1s

2d 11h 1m 59s

5

Carbon Credits

1.115

27 Mar 16:00:32

2d 5h 0m 32s

2d 11h 6m 18s

6

Hasta La Vista

1.101

27 Mar 17:32:09

2d 6h 32m 9s

2d 12h 2m 38s

7

Sassy

0.966

28 Mar 01:32:16

2d 14h 32m 16s

2d 12h 24m 41s

DNF

Flying Colours 2

0.985

 

 

 

 

IRC Overall

       

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Black Jack

1.742

26 Mar 16:13:50

1d 5h 13m 50s

2d 2h 55m 11s

2

Corrobboree

0.988

27 Mar 18:49:11

2d 7h 49m 11s

2d 7h 9m 0s

3

Kerumba

1.257

27 Mar 07:43:38

1d 20h 43m 38s

2d 8h 13m 20s

4

Mr Kite

1.268

27 Mar 08:34:34

1d 21h 34m 34s

2d 9h 47m 26s

5

The Fat Controller

1.168

27 Mar 12:57:17

2d 1h 57m 17s

2d 10h 20m 50s

6

Wistari

0.921

28 Mar 02:30:52

2d 15h 30m 52s

2d 10h 29m 48s

7

Restless

1.050

27 Mar 18:50:46

2d 7h 50m 46s

2d 10h 38m 18s

8

FLIM Racing

1.073

27 Mar 18:01:01

2d 7h 1m 1s

2d 11h 1m 59s

9

Carbon Credits

1.115

27 Mar 16:00:32

2d 5h 0m 32s

2d 11h 6m 18s

10

B52

1.125

27 Mar 15:40:21

2d 4h 40m 21s

2d 11h 15m 24s

11

Dolce

1.209

27 Mar 12:14:26

2d 1h 14m 26s

2d 11h 31m 55s

12

Dekadence

1.183

27 Mar 13:32:09

2d 2h 32m 9s

2d 11h 47m 2s

13

Hasta La Vista

1.101

27 Mar 17:32:09

2d 6h 32m 9s

2d 12h 2m 38s

14

Sassy

0.966

28 Mar 01:32:16

2d 14h 32m 16s

2d 12h 24m 41s

15

Frantic

1.147

27 Mar 17:16:43

2d 6h 16m 43s

2d 14h 15m 27s

DNF

Flying Colours 2

0.985

 

 

 

DNC

Quest

1.151

 

 

 

 

ORCi Overall

       

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Corrobboree

0.978

27 Mar 18:49:11

2d 7h 49m 11s

2d 6h 36m 50s

2

Wistari

0.892

28 Mar 02:30:52

2d 15h 30m 52s

2d 8h 39m 40s

3

Restless

1.028

27 Mar 18:50:46

2d 7h 50m 46s

2d 9h 24m 35s

4

Carbon Credits

1.089

27 Mar 16:00:32

2d 5h 0m 32s

2d 9h 43m 17s

5

Runaway

1.122

27 Mar 14:33:29

2d 3h 33m 29s

2d 9h 50m 16s

6

The Fat Controller

1.161

27 Mar 12:57:17

2d 1h 57m 17s

2d 9h 58m 21s

7

Comes a Time

0.970

27 Mar 23:15:05

2d 12h 15m 5s

2d 10h 25m 33s

8

Hasta La Vista

1.073

27 Mar 17:32:09

2d 6h 32m 9s

2d 10h 32m 20s

9

Redjam

0.913

28 Mar 03:39:57

2d 16h 39m 57s

2d 11h 2m 47s

10

Dekadence

1.186

27 Mar 13:32:09

2d 2h 32m 9s

2d 11h 57m 21s

11

Frantic

1.119

27 Mar 17:16:43

2d 6h 16m 43s

2d 12h 45m 15s

 

 

PHRF Division One

     

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Mr Kite

0.990

27 Mar 08:34:34

1d 21h 34m 34s

1d 21h 6m 24s

2

Runaway

0.947

27 Mar 14:33:29

2d 3h 33m 29s

2d 0h 47m 59s

3

Dekadence

0.975

27 Mar 13:32:09

2d 2h 32m 9s

2d 1h 14m 50s

4

Black Jack

1.700

26 Mar 16:13:50

1d 5h 13m 50s

2d 1h 41m 10s

5

The Fat Controller

0.999

27 Mar 12:57:17

2d 1h 57m 17s

2d 1h 53m 23s

6

B52

0.949

27 Mar 15:40:21

2d 4h 40m 21s

2d 1h 58m 51s

7

Quest

0.960

27 Mar 15:37:23

2d 4h 37m 23s

2d 2h 30m 27s

8

Dolce

1.035

27 Mar 12:14:26

2d 1h 14m 26s

2d 2h 56m 22s

9

Frantic

0.941

27 Mar 17:16:43

2d 6h 16m 43s

2d 3h 4m 34s

 

 

PHRF Division Two

       

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Bad Habits

0.799

27 Mar 23:30:14

2d 12h 30m 14s

2d 0h 22m 1s

2

Comes a Time

0.810

27 Mar 23:15:05

2d 12h 15m 5s

2d 0h 49m 40s

3

FLIM Racing

0.902

27 Mar 18:01:01

2d 7h 1m 1s

2d 1h 36m 51s

4

Carbon Credits

0.940

27 Mar 16:00:32

2d 5h 0m 32s

2d 1h 48m 7s

5

Hasta La Vista

0.932

27 Mar 17:32:09

2d 6h 32m 9s

2d 2h 50m 38s

6

Jazz

0.782

28 Mar 06:35:36

2d 19h 35m 36s

2d 4h 49m 27s

DNF

She

0.772

29 Aug 20:22:22

 

 

 

PHRF Shorthanded

     

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Apriori

0.832

27 Mar 22:45:25

2d 11h 45m 25s

2d 1h 44m 30s

2

Samurai Jack

0.951

27 Mar 16:08:16

2d 5h 8m 16s

2d 2h 32m 41s

3

Grafitti

0.931

27 Mar 19:32:13

2d 8h 32m 13s

2d 4h 39m 31s

 

PHRF Veteran

       

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Corrobboree

0.871

27 Mar 18:49:11

2d 7h 49m 11s

2d 0h 38m 29s

2

Sassy

0.790

28 Mar 01:32:16

2d 14h 32m 16s

2d 1h 23m 32s

3

Wistari

0.785

28 Mar 02:30:52

2d 15h 30m 52s

2d 1h 49m 37s

4

Redjam

0.795

28 Mar 03:39:57

2d 16h 39m 57s

2d 3h 22m 37s

DNF

Flying Colours 2

0.850

 

 

 

DNF

Helen of Troy

0.700

 

 

 

DNF

Marriah

0.857

 

 

 

 

PHRF Overall

       

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

Elapsed time corrected

1

Mr Kite

0.990

27 Mar 08:34:34

1d 21h 34m 34s

1d 21h 6m 24s

2

Bad Habits

0.799

27 Mar 23:30:14

2d 12h 30m 14s

2d 0h 22m 1s

3

Corrobboree

0.871

27 Mar 18:49:11

2d 7h 49m 11s

2d 0h 38m 29s

4

Runaway

0.947

27 Mar 14:33:29

2d 3h 33m 29s

2d 0h 47m 59s

5

Comes a Time

0.810

27 Mar 23:15:05

2d 12h 15m 5s

2d 0h 49m 40s

6

Dekadence

0.975

27 Mar 13:32:09

2d 2h 32m 9s

2d 1h 14m 50s

7

Sassy

0.790

28 Mar 01:32:16

2d 14h 32m 16s

2d 1h 23m 32s

8

FLIM Racing

0.902

27 Mar 18:01:01

2d 7h 1m 1s

2d 1h 36m 51s

9

Black Jack

1.700

26 Mar 16:13:50

1d 5h 13m 50s

2d 1h 41m 10s

10

Apriori

0.832

27 Mar 22:45:25

2d 11h 45m 25s

2d 1h 44m 30s

11

Carbon Credits

0.940

27 Mar 16:00:32

2d 5h 0m 32s

2d 1h 48m 7s

12

Wistari

0.785

28 Mar 02:30:52

2d 15h 30m 52s

2d 1h 49m 37s

13

The Fat Controller

0.999

27 Mar 12:57:17

2d 1h 57m 17s

2d 1h 53m 23s

14

B52

0.949

27 Mar 15:40:21

2d 4h 40m 21s

2d 1h 58m 51s

15

Quest

0.960

27 Mar 15:37:23

2d 4h 37m 23s

2d 2h 30m 27s

16

Samurai Jack

0.951

27 Mar 16:08:16

2d 5h 8m 16s

2d 2h 32m 41s

17

Hasta La Vista

0.932

27 Mar 17:32:09

2d 6h 32m 9s

2d 2h 50m 38s

18

Dolce

1.035

27 Mar 12:14:26

2d 1h 14m 26s

2d 2h 56m 22s

19

Frantic

0.941

27 Mar 17:16:43

2d 6h 16m 43s

2d 3h 4m 34s

20

Redjam

0.795

28 Mar 03:39:57

2d 16h 39m 57s

2d 3h 22m 37s

21

Grafitti

0.931

27 Mar 19:32:13

2d 8h 32m 13s

2d 4h 39m 31s

22

Jazz

0.782

28 Mar 06:35:36

2d 19h 35m 36s

2d 4h 49m 27s

DNF

Flying Colours 2

0.850

 

 

 

DNF

Helen of Troy

0.700

 

 

 

DNF

Marriah

0.857

 

 

 

DNF

She

0.772

 

 

 

 

 

Cruising

               

Pos

Name

Rating

Finish time

Elapsed time

At Sea Motor Time before S2

At Sea Motor Distance before S2

Motor Time from S2 to finish

Motor Distance from S2 to finish

Elapsed time corrected

1

Marriah

0.886

27 Mar 15:02:39

2d 4h 2m 39s

01:09:25:00

233.6

2:28:00

15.60

1d 22h 5m 25s

2

South Passage

0.999

27 Mar 08:58:10

1d 21h 58m 10s

01:13:55:00

289.0

0:00:00

0.00

1d 21h 54m 2s

DNF

Helen of Troy

0.715

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Federation Cup

   

Pos

Team

Yachts

Points

1

Gladstone & Surrounds

Restless, The Fat Controller & Wistari

18.48

2

RQYS2

B52, Black Jack & Comes a Time

20.53

3

RQYS1

Frantic, Kerumba & Runaway

27.59

4

Sunshine Coasters

Corrobboree, Hasta La Vista & Quest

34.17

5

RQYS3

 

 

6

MBTBC

 

 

7

QCYC

 

 

8

WMYC

 

 

 

Other Awards

Jim Purcell Award - closest ETA given from G2 Kerumba
Starter Trophy - Best outfitted and presented crew at the start. Apriori
Allison Hunter Perpetual Trophy for Best placed QCYC yacht Sassy
QantasLink Award - Oldest yacht in any category to complete the race sailing all the way Wistari
Ivan Holm Memorial Trophy Corrobboree
Noel Patrick Memorial Trophy for Best placed Gladstone yacht in either PHRF, ORCi or IRC Wistari
Europcar Endurance Award - Last Yacht to finish on elapsed time. Jazz
Jeays Hardware best placed yacht in any category with family orientated crew.  Wistari
Ian Stripy Grant Memorial Award Winner Marius Kortyka
Livingston Cup - First yacht to round Lady Elliott Island Black Jack

 

Organised and Hosted by

 

 

Latest News

17 Apr 2017 - 19:38
13 Apr 2017 - 10:50
12 Apr 2017 - 16:23
 
 

 

 

Get in touch

Race Director Queensland Cruising Yacht Club PO Box 399 Sandgate QLD 4710 Phone: 07 3269 4588 Fax: 07 3269 0818