Open Search

2015 Race Results

Results for the 2015 QantasLink Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race are available for all Categories. Congratulations to the winners and to all yachts for their performances. Results are final as of 9:06 on April 7, 2015.

.

.

.

 

IRC 1 Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Black Jack

Mark Bradford

1.733

04/04/2015@11:09:27

1:0:09:27

1:17:51:54

12.75 kn

2

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.578

04/04/2015@14:09:49

1:3:09:49

1:18:51:51

11.339 kn

3

Kerumba

Tam Faragher

1.259

05/04/2015@03.23.35

1:16:23:35

2:2:51:17

7.625 kn

4

Guilty Pleasures VI

Leon Thomas

1.158

05/04/2015@09.37.46

1:22:37:46

2:5:59:49

6.605 kn

5

Ragtime

Chris Morgan

1.095

05/04/2015@14.13.26

2:3:13:26

2:8:05:25

6.013 kn

6

Dekadence

Stephen Kerin

1.183

05/04/2015@11:37:49

2:0:37:49

2:9:31:47

6.334 kn

7

Carbon Credits

Trevor Bailey

1.118

05/04/2015@14:56:03

2:3:56:03

2:10:03:45

5.931 kn

8

MAYFAIR

JAMES IRVINE

1.082

05/04/2015@17:29:40

2:6:29:40

2:10:57:47

5.652 kn

9

Dream

Craig Salter

1.124

05/04/2015@15:37:24

2:4:37:24

2:11:08:55

5.853 kn

10

Frantic

Brian Pozzey

1.143

05/04/2015@17:48:03

2:6:48:03

2:14:38:14

5.62 kn

11

Not a Diamond

david Redfern

1.083

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

IRC 2 Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Italian Job

Lewis Perrin

1.072

05/04/2015@17:39:10

2:6:39:10

2:10:35:16

5.636 kn

2

Restless

John Ibell

1.051

05/04/2015@22:05:13

2:11:05:13

2:14:06:01

5.213 kn

3

Corrobboree

Robbo Robertson

0.987

06/04/2015@02:52:33

2:15:52:33

2:15:02:44

4.822 kn

4

Immigrant

david rose

1.075

05/04/2015@21:58:53

2:10:58:53

2:15:24:18

5.222 kn

5

Flying Colours 2

Doug Cavaye

0.985

06/04/2015@04:50:42

2:17:50:42

2:16:51:26

4.678 kn

6

Camille

Peter Moran

0.879

06/04/2015@21:42:45

3:10:42:45

3:0:42:15

3.724 kn

7

Wistari

Scott Patrick

0.92

06/04/2015@18:55:55

3:7:55:55

3:1:32:15

3.853 kn

8

leeway

Frederick Bestall

1.016

 

DNF

 

 

8

Sassy

philip lazzarini

0.965

 

DNF

 

 

8

Airstream

Alan Coelho

1.028

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

IRC Overall Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Black Jack

Mark Bradford

1.733

04/04/2015@11:09:27

1:0:09:27

1:17:51:54

12.75 kn

2

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.578

04/04/2015@14:09:49

1:3:09:49

1:18:51:51

11.339 kn

3

Kerumba

Tam Faragher

1.259

05/04/2015@03.23.35

1:16:23:35

2:2:51:17

7.625 kn

4

Guilty Pleasures VI

Leon Thomas

1.158

05/04/2015@09.37.46

1:22:37:46

2:5:59:49

6.605 kn

5

Ragtime

Chris Morgan

1.095

05/04/2015@14.13.26

2:3:13:26

2:8:05:25

6.013 kn

6

Dekadence

Stephen Kerin

1.183

05/04/2015@11:37:49

2:0:37:49

2:9:31:47

6.334 kn

7

Carbon Credits

Trevor Bailey

1.118

05/04/2015@14:56:03

2:3:56:03

2:10:03:45

5.931 kn

8

Italian Job

Lewis Perrin

1.072

05/04/2015@17:39:10

2:6:39:10

2:10:35:16

5.636 kn

9

MAYFAIR

JAMES IRVINE

1.082

05/04/2015@17:29:40

2:6:29:40

2:10:57:47

5.652 kn

10

Dream

Craig Salter

1.124

05/04/2015@15:37:24

2:4:37:24

2:11:08:55

5.853 kn

11

Restless

John Ibell

1.051

05/04/2015@22:05:13

2:11:05:13

2:14:06:01

5.213 kn

12

Frantic

Brian Pozzey

1.143

05/04/2015@17:48:03

2:6:48:03

2:14:38:14

5.62 kn

13

Corrobboree

Robbo Robertson

0.987

06/04/2015@02:52:33

2:15:52:33

2:15:02:44

4.822 kn

14

Immigrant

david rose

1.075

05/04/2015@21:58:53

2:10:58:53

2:15:24:18

5.222 kn

15

Flying Colours 2

Doug Cavaye

0.985

06/04/2015@04:50:42

2:17:50:42

2:16:51:26

4.678 kn

16

Camille

Peter Moran

0.879

06/04/2015@21:42:45

3:10:42:45

3:0:42:15

3.724 kn

17

Wistari

Scott Patrick

0.92

06/04/2015@18:55:55

3:7:55:55

3:1:32:15

3.853 kn

18

Not a Diamond

david Redfern

1.083

 

DNF

 

 

18

Sassy

philip lazzarini

0.965

 

DNF

 

 

18

leeway

Frederick Bestall

1.016

 

DNF

 

 

18

Airstream

Alan Coelho

1.028

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

ORCi 1 Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.5052

04/04/2015@14:09:49

1:3:09:49

1:16:53:12

11.339 kn

2

Guilty Pleasures VI

Leon Thomas

1.1517

05/04/2015@09.37.46

1:22:37:46

2:5:42:11

6.605 kn

3

Ragtime

Chris Morgan

1.0818

05/04/2015@14.13.26

2:3:13:26

2:7:24:50

6.013 kn

4

Synchronicity

Kingsley Fletcher

1.0698

05/04/2015@15:30:53

2:4:30:53

2:8:10:49

5.865 kn

5

Carbon Credits

Trevor Bailey

1.0896

05/04/2015@14:56:03

2:3:56:03

2:8:35:15

5.931 kn

6

Dekadence

Stephen Kerin

1.1834

05/04/2015@11:37:49

2:0:37:49

2:9:32:57

6.334 kn

7

Frantic

Brian Pozzey

1.1135

05/04/2015@17:48:03

2:6:48:03

2:13:01:15

5.62 kn

8

Not a Diamond

david Redfern

1.0565

 

DNF

 

 

8

B52

Daniel Farmer

1.0941

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

ORCi 2 Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Italian Job

Lewis Perrin

1.0397

05/04/2015@17:39:10

2:6:39:10

2:8:49:21

5.636 kn

2

Restless

John Ibell

1.0279

05/04/2015@22:05:13

2:11:05:13

2:12:44:08

5.213 kn

3

Immigrant

david rose

1.0396

05/04/2015@21:58:53

2:10:58:53

2:13:19:01

5.222 kn

4

Corrobboree

Robbo Robertson

0.9776

06/04/2015@02:52:33

2:15:52:33

2:14:26:42

4.822 kn

5

Camille

Peter Moran

0.8551

06/04/2015@21:42:45

3:10:42:45

2:22:43:39

3.724 kn

6

Marriah

Peter Holm

0.9639

05/04/2015@14.22.45

DNF

 

 

6

Redjam

Blair Harrison

0.9129

 

DNS

 

 

 


 

ORCi Overall Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.5052

04/04/2015@14:09:49

1:3:09:49

1:16:53:12

11.339 kn

2

Guilty Pleasures VI

Leon Thomas

1.1517

05/04/2015@09.37.46

1:22:37:46

2:5:42:11

6.605 kn

3

Ragtime

Chris Morgan

1.0818

05/04/2015@14.13.26

2:3:13:26

2:7:24:50

6.013 kn

4

Synchronicity

Kingsley Fletcher

1.0698

05/04/2015@15:30:53

2:4:30:53

2:8:10:49

5.865 kn

5

Carbon Credits

Trevor Bailey

1.0896

05/04/2015@14:56:03

2:3:56:03

2:8:35:15

5.931 kn

6

Italian Job

Lewis Perrin

1.0397

05/04/2015@17:39:10

2:6:39:10

2:8:49:21

5.636 kn

7

Dekadence

Stephen Kerin

1.1834

05/04/2015@11:37:49

2:0:37:49

2:9:32:57

6.334 kn

8

Restless

John Ibell

1.0279

05/04/2015@22:05:13

2:11:05:13

2:12:44:08

5.213 kn

9

Frantic

Brian Pozzey

1.1135

05/04/2015@17:48:03

2:6:48:03

2:13:01:15

5.62 kn

10

Immigrant

david rose

1.0396

05/04/2015@21:58:53

2:10:58:53

2:13:19:01

5.222 kn

11

Corrobboree

Robbo Robertson

0.9776

06/04/2015@02:52:33

2:15:52:33

2:14:26:42

4.822 kn

12

Camille

Peter Moran

0.8551

06/04/2015@21:42:45

3:10:42:45

2:22:43:39

3.724 kn

13

Marriah

Peter Holm

0.9639

05/04/2015@14.22.45

DNF

 

 

13

Not a Diamond

david Redfern

1.0565

 

DNF

 

 

13

Redjam

Blair Harrison

0.9129

 

DNS

 

 

13

B52

Daniel Farmer

1.0941

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

 

PHRF 1 Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Black Jack

Mark Bradford

1.6287

04/04/2015@11:09:27

1:0:09:27

1:15:20:43

12.75 kn

2

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.4738

04/04/2015@14:09:49

1:3:09:49

1:16:02:01

11.339 kn

3

Guilty Pleasures VI

Leon Thomas

0.9898

05/04/2015@09.37.46

1:22:37:46

1:22:09:14

6.605 kn

4

Dekadence

Stephen Kerin

0.9748

05/04/2015@11:37:49

2:0:37:49

1:23:24:17

6.334 kn

5

Ragtime

Chris Morgan

0.9514

05/04/2015@14.13.26

2:3:13:26

2:0:44:04

6.013 kn

6

Frantic

Brian Pozzey

0.9425

05/04/2015@17:48:03

2:6:48:03

2:3:38:59

5.62 kn

7

samurai jack

michael lazzarini

0.9585

 

DNF

 

 

7

B52

Daniel Farmer

0.9458

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

PHRF 2 Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Synchronicity

Kingsley Fletcher

0.9184

05/04/2015@15:30:53

2:4:30:53

2:0:13:46

5.865 kn

2

Carbon Credits

Trevor Bailey

0.9408

05/04/2015@14:56:03

2:3:56:03

2:0:51:35

5.931 kn

3

MAYFAIR

JAMES IRVINE

0.8987

05/04/2015@17:29:40

2:6:29:40

2:0:58:27

5.652 kn

4

Dream

Craig Salter

0.9418

05/04/2015@15:37:24

2:4:37:24

2:1:33:38

5.853 kn

5

Scamp

Mike Mollison

0.9308

05/04/2015@17:49:26

2:6:49:26

2:3:01:48

5.618 kn

6

Restless

John Ibell

0.9301

05/04/2015@22:05:13

2:11:05:13

2:6:57:24

5.213 kn

7

Immigrant

david rose

0.9318

05/04/2015@21:58:53

2:10:58:53

2:6:57:32

5.222 kn

8

Airstream

Alan Coelho

0.8956

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

Veteran Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Corrobboree

Robbo Robertson

0.8645

06/04/2015@02:52:33

2:15:52:33

2:7:13:14

4.822 kn

2

Flying Colours 2

Doug Cavaye

0.8501

06/04/2015@04:50:42

2:17:50:42

2:7:58:29

4.678 kn

3

Wistari

Scott Patrick

0.7948

06/04/2015@18:55:55

3:7:55:55

2:15:31:48

3.853 kn

4

Camille

Peter Moran

0.7789

06/04/2015@21:42:45

3:10:42:45

2:16:25:29

3.724 kn

5

leeway

Frederick Bestall

0.8798

 

DNF

 

 

5

Marriah

Peter Holm

0.8458

05/04/2015@14.22.45

DNF

 

 

5

Redjam

Blair Harrison

0.8025

 

dns

 

 

5

Sassy

philip lazzarini

0.8025

 

DNF

 

 

5

SHE 2

philip Bell

0.8899

 

DNF

 

 

 


 

PHRF Overall Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

Black Jack

Mark Bradford

1.6287

04/04/2015@11:09:27

1:0:09:27

1:15:20:43

12.75 kn

2

ALIVE

Duncan Hine

1.4738

04/04/2015@14:09:49

1:3:09:49

1:16:02:01

11.339 kn

3

Guilty Pleasures VI

Leon Thomas

0.9898

05/04/2015@09.37.46

1:22:37:46

1:22:09:14

6.605 kn

4

Dekadence

Stephen Kerin

0.9748

05/04/2015@11:37:49

2:0:37:49

1:23:24:17

6.334 kn

5

Synchronicity

Kingsley Fletcher

0.9184

05/04/2015@15:30:53

2:4:30:53

2:0:13:46

5.865 kn

6

Ragtime

Chris Morgan

0.9514

05/04/2015@14.13.26

2:3:13:26

2:0:44:04

6.013 kn

7

Carbon Credits

Trevor Bailey

0.9408

05/04/2015@14:56:03

2:3:56:03

2:0:51:35

5.931 kn

8

MAYFAIR

JAMES IRVINE

0.8987

05/04/2015@17:29:40

2:6:29:40

2:0:58:27

5.652 kn

9

Dream

Craig Salter

0.9418

05/04/2015@15:37:24

2:4:37:24

2:1:33:38

5.853 kn

10

Scamp

Mike Mollison

0.9308

05/04/2015@17:49:26

2:6:49:26

2:3:01:48

5.618 kn

11

Frantic

Brian Pozzey

0.9425

05/04/2015@17:48:03

2:6:48:03

2:3:38:59

5.62 kn

12

Restless

John Ibell

0.9301

05/04/2015@22:05:13

2:11:05:13

2:6:57:24

5.213 kn

13

Immigrant

david rose

0.9318

05/04/2015@21:58:53

2:10:58:53

2:6:57:32

5.222 kn

14

Corrobboree

Robbo Robertson

0.8645

06/04/2015@02:52:33

2:15:52:33

2:7:13:14

4.822 kn

15

Flying Colours 2

Doug Cavaye

0.8501

06/04/2015@04:50:42

2:17:50:42

2:7:58:29

4.678 kn

16

Wistari

Scott Patrick

0.7948

06/04/2015@18:55:55

3:7:55:55

2:15:31:48

3.853 kn

17

Camille

Peter Moran

0.7789

06/04/2015@21:42:45

3:10:42:45

2:16:25:29

3.724 kn

18

B52

Daniel Farmer

0.9458

 

DNF

 

 

18

leeway

Frederick Bestall

0.8798

 

DNF

 

 

18

Marriah

Peter Holm

0.8458

05/04/2015@14.22.45

DNF

 

 

18

Redjam

Blair Harrison

0.8025

 

DNS

 

 

18

samurai jack

michael lazzarini

0.9585

 

DNF

 

 

18

Sassy

philip lazzarini

0.8025

 

DNF

 

 

18

SHE 2

philip Bell

0.8899

 

DNF

 

 

18

Airstream

Alan Coelho

0.8956

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

- Cruising & Classic Final Category - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

 

Rank

Yacht

Skipper

Handicap

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Ave speed

1

South Passage

Chris Galloway

0.9045

05/04/2015@07.29.00

 

01:23:01:45

6.549

2

Marriah

Peter Holm

0.8458

05/04/2015@14.22.45

 

01:23:33:50

6.476

3

Eressea

John Bankart

0.8575

05/04/2015@18:09:46

 

02:01:14:19

6.255

4

Wistari

Scott Patrick

0.7948

06/04/2015@18:55:55

 

02:15:31:48

4.848

5

On Tap

Stephen Hughes

0.7399

 

DNS

 

 

 

Federation Cup - 03 April 2015 at 1100hrs

Rank

Team

Yachts

Points

1

RQYS 1

Black Jack, Carbon Credits, Flying Colours II

23

2

RQYS 3

Dekedence, Frantic, Mayfair

23

3

MYC & DSS

Alive, Corrobboree, Eressea

30.56

4

PCSC & TYC

 

31

5

RQYS 4

 

40.25

6

RQYS 2

 

42.57

7

MBBC

 

44

8

QCYC

 

62

9

Manly

 

62

10

SYC & GSC

 

68

 

Other Awards 

Jim Purcell Award - closest ETA given from G2     - Italian Job - Lewis Perrin
Starter Trophy - Best outfitted and presented crew at the start. – Camille - Peter Moran
Livingston Cup - First yacht to round Lady Elliott Island - Black Jack - Mark Bradford
Europcar Endurance Award - Last Yacht to finish on elapsed time. – Camille - Peter Moran
Ivan Holm Memorial Trophy – Corrobborree – Robbo Robertson
Noel Patrick Memorial Trophy– Restless - John Ibell
Allison Hunter Perpetual Trophy – Marriah – Peter Holm
Jeays Hardware best placed yacht in any category with family orientated crew. - Flying Colours 2 - Doug Cavaye
Ian Stripy Grant Memorial Award Winner - Julie Whiting - Scamp.
QantasLink Award - Oldest yacht in any category to complete the race sailing all the way - Camille (1964) - Peter Moran               

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.03 build 6
www.sailwave.com

Organised and Hosted by

 

The Official website of the Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race.

Note: the website brisbanetogladstone.com.au is an unauthorised copy of a pervious version of this site.

Latest News

9 Oct 2017 - 14:56
9 Oct 2017 - 11:44
 
 

 

 

Get in touch

Race Director Queensland Cruising Yacht Club PO Box 399 Sandgate QLD 4710 Phone: 07 3269 4588 Fax: 07 3269 0818